Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Maintaining your privacy and trust is very important to us, that´s why we respect it and understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

C.I. HERMECO S.A. communicates to its interest groups the Privacy Policy, which has been adopted in compliance of the current legal regime contained in Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 of Colombia.

The personal data in custody of C.I. HERMECO S.A., as responsible, will be treated in compliance with the principles and regulations set forth in Colombian laws and good practices applicable to the regime of protection of personal data.

This policy shall be governed exclusively by the internal laws of the Republic of Colombia, without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. The courts located in Colombia shall be exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any dispute relating to this agreement. By being on this website you consent to the Colombian law and jurisdiction.

Our Policy

This policy applies to information collected by our OFFCORSS retail stores, as well as by our websites, including www.offcorss.com, or any other market place.

We might modify, alter or update this policy at any time, so we suggest you to check back periodically so that you always know what we are up to.

What information do we gather about you?

Your personal identifiable information such as your name, email address, physical address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, your children’s names, and your children’s gender when you order products through one of our websites or by phone; purchase our products in our stores; save your information with us online; sign up to receive promotional materials over email or in the mail; or participate in a contest, promotion or survey.

Cookies

To better understand the needs of users and deliver a better service, this site uses anonymous identifiers ("cookies") to collect anonymous information of preferences and interests of its users. The information collected by this means is used to create anonymous profiles for any purpose, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products. The information obtained by this means is never combined with personal data that identify a specific person (such as name, address or e-mail address) or any information that may be considered sensitive or that may compromise the privacy of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to be alerted when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

How do we use your information?

We may use information you provide to us for a variety of purposes.

  1. To process and fulfill your transactions, such as purchases, refunds and exchanges.
  2. To contact you about new products, services, special events and promotions, unless you have opted out as described below
  3. To conduct contests, sweepstakes and promotions, if you signed up to participate.
  4. To help us learn about your shopping preferences
  5. To help us improve our websites, stores, products and services; and to enhance your shopping experience

In relation to the processing of your personal data you have the right to:

  1. Exercise your habeas data right, which means knowing, updating, rectifying, opposing and canceling the information collected from us, in those cases when appropriate.
  2. Evidence the existence of the consent given, unless there is a legal authorization for the treatment.
  3. To exercise the actions that the law recognizes regarding the protection of personal data information.

Do we share your information?

All personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information we collect about you may be shared with our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also share personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information about you with unaffiliated third parties for purposes of providing services to us. When you complete a purchase, we may share information about you and your purchase with other companies for the purpose of processing your transaction, including credit card authorization, and order processing and fulfillment. We may share your information with our other service providers who collect, manage and analyze our customer information on our behalf and perform services on our behalf, such as sending promotions and other communications and conducting contests and surveys.

We may also share your information with third parties when we believe such disclosure is required to (i) comply with laws, regulations and/or government policies; (ii) comply with court orders, legal processes, or government enforcement actions; (iii) establish or exercise our legal rights, protect our rights and interests, or defend against legal claims; or (iv) detect, investigate, prevent, or take action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud or misconduct, securities or technical issues, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

We may provide your information to carefully selected unaffiliated companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you or to other merchants and merchant exchanges who may, in turn, use such information for marketing purposes.

In the event we, or any of our affiliates or subsidiaries, are involved in a business transaction such as a merger, an acquisition, or any form of sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets, we may transfer your personal information to the buyer, and your personal information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

We don’t collect information from children under age of 13

Protecting children’s privacy is extremely important to us. Our websites are not directed to children under 13 years of age, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Your personally identifiable information is collected and maintained in Colombia

We are a Colombian company and your personally identifiable information submitted by you through our websites is collected and maintained in Colombia, regardless of the geographic location or country where the information originated. If you do not consent to your personally identifiable information being collected and maintained in Colombia, then you should not enter such information through our websites.

Security of payment information

Payments made through the Site will be processed by our online payment agent PAYU LATAM. Your information must be accurate and truthful and must be kept up to date. If any changes occur in your data, you must update them through the "My Account" page on our website.

Information Update

You’re the most important to us! We love to hear about all of your family’s changes? Have you moved? Simply sign in to your account at www.offcorss.com to change your personal information in your account profile at any time.

How do you choose not to receive promotional communications?

If you decide you do not want to hear from us, you can do so by updating your account at www.offcorss.com, to change your preferences, or unsubscribe. You can also do so by contacting us by sending us an email.

It will take us approximately 10 business days to remove your name from our email list and approximately 8 – 10 weeks to remove your name from our mailing list. So, we ask for your patience.

Is your information secure?

We take several precautions to provide a secure shopping environment.

Third Party Sites and Websites

Please be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites hosted by third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices and policies of such third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not describe the information collection and disclosure practices of such third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party websites.

Our Colombia Privacy Law

Under Colombia law, as a client you have the right to request from us the names and addresses of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information about you in the preceding calendar year and whom we know or reasonably should know to have used such information for direct marketing purposes.

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by our webpage or by email.

This policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of use of the website, which are published on the site http://www.offcorss.com/acerca-de-marca/terminos-and-conditions

By signing in this website:

You specifically authorize that your personal data can be incorporated in the HERMECO database and that you know and understand the privacy policy defined by HERMECO. In the same way, under the gravity of the oath, all the data recorded here are true, complete, accurate, real and verifiable.

You hereby authorize HERMECO to send you, through e-mail, text messages and / or voice, information related to promotions and any information of interest that improves the business relationship, since in case HERMECO accepts me as a client by Means of these means inform me of my portfolio status and payment dates and notify me of future reports of credit information that are pending under the terms of law 1266 of 2008.

Offcorss Newsletter, Join Us! Offcorss Newsletter, Join Us!

Join Us!